Honour Boards

Club Championships

Men’s Gross

2020 – Tom Hallam
2019 – Garth Bailo
2018 – Marcus Wellington
2017 – Garth Bailo
2016– Garth Bailo

 

 

 

Men’s A Grade

2020 – TBA
2019
2018
2017
2016 – Rob Bailo

Men’s B Grade

2020 – TBA
2019
2018
2017 – Chris Plummer
2016 – Greg Childe-Freeman

 

Men’s C Grade

2020 – TBA
2019
2018
2017
2016 – Richard Owen

Women’s, Nett & or Grade

2020 – Annie Quarmby
2019 –
2018 –
2017 –
Robyn Hay | B – Sue Hardy
2016 Karen Heading | Penny Edwards

Women’s Foursomes

2020 – Karen Heading & Robin Hay

Men’s Foursomes

2020 – Marcus & Blake Wellington

Mixed Foursomes

2020 – Jan Johnston & Karen Heading

2017 – Garth Bailo & Margaret Trigger

Monthly Medal

Maleny Golf Club’s inaugural Monthly Medal event was held in December 2013. Today, the Club’s Monthly Medal events are held on the last Saturday of the month for men, and the last Wednesday of the month for ladies.

logo_ftm-awards-106x102
Judy-Coey-Op-logo-224x102

2020 Medal of Medals Winner
TBA

November 2020
Paul Viertel

October 2020
Mike Finley

September 2020
Blake Wellington

August 2020
Corey Wallyn

July 2020
Mike Finley

June 2020
Corey Zammit

May 2020
Mick McCombe

April 2020
Covid-19

March 2020
Kirk Vagg

February 2020
Marcus Wellington

January 2020
Greg Childe-Freeman

December 2019
Steevie Marriner

2019 Medal of Medals Winner
Richard Owen

December 2019
Steevie Marriner

November 2019
?

October 2019
Doug Evans

September 2019
Rob Chessell

August 2019
Blake Wellington

July 2019
Corey Zammit

June 2019
Mike Finley

May 2019
Rod Waldron

April 2019
Mike Finley

March 2019
Mike Finley

February 2019
Tom Hallam

January 2019
Jimmy Byun

December 2018
Jimmy Byun

2018 Medal of Medals Winner

December 2018

Jimmy Byun

November 2018
Blake Wellington

October 2018
Gary Dallyn

September 2018
Jack Day

August 2018
?

July 2018
?

June 2018
Blake Wellington

May 2018
Greg Childe-Freeman

April 2018
Marcus Wellington

March 2018
Jack Day

February 2018
Jack Day

January 2018
Rob Bailo

December 2017
Trevor Fairley

2017 Medal of Medals Winner
Neil Gould

November 2017
Richard Owen

October 2017
Jimmy Byun

September 2017
Greg Childe-Freeman

August 2017
Gary Dallyn

July 2017
Blake Wellington

June 2017
Marcus Wellington

May 2017
Mike Finley

April 2017
Blake Wellington

March 2017
Garth Bailo

February 2017
Blake Wellington

January 2017
Jan Johnston

December 2016
Gary Dallyn

2016 Medal of Medals Winner
Jan Johnston

November 2016
Chris Pottinger

October 2016
Richard Clayton

September 2016
Greg Childe-Freeman

August 2016
David Nielsen

July 2016
Richard Clayton

June 2016
Jan Johnston

May 2016
Greg Childe-Freeman

April 2016
Richard Clayton

March 2016
Richard Clayton

February 2016
Mike Finley

January 2016
Peter Gilbert

November 2015
Paul Lowe

2020 Medal of Medals Winner
TBA

November 2020
Richard Owen

October 2020
Colin McDonald

September 2020
Doug Johnstone

August 2020
Stephen Yates

July 2020
Gary Wright

June 2020
Jon Fairman

May 2020
Eric Hecht

April 2020
Covid-19

March 2020
Richard Clayton

February 2020
Marcus Anstey

January 2020
Tom Kennedy

December 2019
Kirk Vagg

2019 Medal of Medals Winner

December 2019
Kirk Vagg

November 2019
?

November 2019
Richard Owen

October 2019
Tom Kennedy

September 2019
Tom Kennedy

August 2019
Rupert Hohls

July 2019
Peter Gilbert

June 2019
Alan Bridge

May 2019
Rod Waldron

April 2019
Dave Nielsen

March 2019
Grant Flynn

February 2019
Paul Viertel

January 2019
Rupert Hohls

December 2018
Jason Norris

2018 Medal of Medals Winner

December 2018
Jason Norris

November 2018
Corey Zammit

October 2018
Doug Johnstone

September 2018
Dave Nielsen

August 2018
?

July 2018
?

June 2018
David Brown

May 2018
Corey Zammit

April 2018
Corey Zammit

March 2018
Corey Zammit

February 2018
Paul Viertel

January 2018
Bob Leach

December 2017
Trevor Fairley

2017 Medal of Medals Winner
Neil Gould

November 2017
Neil Gould

October 2017
Corey Sammit

September 2017
Vivyn Ronlund

August 2017
Chris Plummer

July 2017
Peter Gilbert

June 2017
Richard  Clayton

May 2017
Peter Gilbert

April 2017
Paul Viertel

March 2017
Mal Ewing

February 2017
John Clayton

January 2017
Richard Clayton

December 2016
David Neilsen

November 2016
Graham Shoebridge

October 2016
Noah Childe-Freeman

September 2016
Paul Viertel

August 2016
Geoff Smith

July 2016
Noah Childe-Freeman

June 2016
Richard Owen

May 2016
Perry Garcia

April 2016
Scott Alexander

March 2016
Tom Bertwistle

February 2016
Tom Kennedy

January 2016
Dennis Brown

2020 Medal of Medals Winner
TBA

November 2020
Noel Wieden

October 2020
Niel Gould

September 2020
Stephen Porter

August 2020
Ralph Ding

July 2020
David Killeen

June 2020
Neil Gould

May 2020
James Hocking

April 2020
Covid-19

March 2020
David Killeen

February 2020
Billy Perske

January 2020
Neil Stenhouse

December 2019
Ian Lee

2019 Medal of Medals Winner
?

December 2019
Ian Lee

November 2019
?

October 2019
Geoff Smith

September 2019
Neil Gould

August 2019
Ian Lee

July 2019
Tom Kennedy

June 2019
John Cassidy

May 2019
Rod Waldron

April 2019;
James Hocking

March 2019
Billy Persky

February 2019
Steve Porter

January 2019
Gary Wright

December 2018

2018 Medal of Medals Winner

December 2018
Rupert Hohls

November 2018
Rupert Hohls

October 2018
Grant Flynn

September 2018
David Killeen

August 2018
?

July 2018
?

June 2018
Richard Clayton

May 2018
Jon Fairman

April 2018
Richard Owen

March 2018
Rupert Hohls

February 2018
Gary Wright

January 2018
Neil Stenhouse

January 2018
John Hay

December 2017
Trevor Fairley

2017 Medal of Medals Winner
Neil Gould

November 2017
Neil Gould

October 2017
David Killeen

September 2017
Tom Kennedy

August 2017
Geoff Smith

July 2017
Rupert Hohls

June 2017
Neil Gould

May 2017
Geoff Hocking

April 2017
Mike Burgess

March 2017
Graham Shoebridge

February 2017
Neil Cronk

January 2017
Jon Fairman

December 2016
Graham Shoebridge

2015 Medal of Medals Winner
Paul Lowe

October 2015
Paul Viertel

September 2015
Paul Lowe

August 2015
Mike Finley

July 2015
Gary Dallyn

June 2015
Tom Bertwistle

May 2015
Paul Viertel

April 2015
Garry Mayer

March 2015
John Oxenham

February 2015
John Hilton

January 2015
John Hilton

December 2014
Merv Bonney

2014 Medal of Medals Winner
Merv Bonney

November 2014
Richard Owen

October 2014
Niel Cronk

September 2014
Merv Bonney

August 2014
John Hilton

July 2014
John Oxenham

June 2014
Rod Waldron

May 2014
Rod Waldron

April 2014
John Hilton

March 2014
John Oxenham

February 2014
Mike Kapper

January 2014
Sam Brudelin

December 2013
Trevor Fairley

2020 Medal of Medals Winner
TBA

November 2020
Beth Glover

October 2020
Gillian Eason

September 2020
Annie Quarmby

August 2020
Mo Lawrence

July 2020
Beth Glover

June 2020
Penny Edwards

May 2020
Debbie Hanson

April 2020
Kerry Nieper

March 2020
Toni Bishop

February 2020
Narelle Thamm

January 2020
Kerry Nieper

December 2019
?

2019 Medal of Medals Winner

December
?

November 2019
Anne Devane

October 2019
Seri Tytherleigh

September 2019
Margaret Goodger

August 2019
Narelle Thamm

July 2019
Kerry Nieper

June 2019
Seri Tytherleigh

May 2019
Margaret Goodger

April 2019
Beth Glover

March 2019
Margaret Trigger

February 2019
Eve Beaman

January 2019
Penny Edwards

December 2018
Trevor Fairley

2018 Medal of Medals
Seri Tytherleigh

November 2018
Seri Tytherleigh

October 2018
Seri Tytherleigh

September 2018
Seri Tytherleigh

August 2018
Beth Glover

July 2018
Seri Tytherleigh

June 2018
Karen Heading

May 2018
Liz Mellish

April 2018
Mo Lawrence

March 2018
Penny Edwards

February 2018
Toni Bishop

January 2018
Margaret Goodger

December 2017
Trevor Fairley

2017 Medal of Medals Winner
?

November 2017
Beth Glover

October 2017
?

September 2017
Robin Hay

August 2017
Christine Lemon

July 2017
Seri Tytherleigh

June 2017
Seri Tytherleigh

May 2017
Liz Mellish

April 2017
Sue Hardy

March 2017
Liz Mellish

February 2017
Christine Lemon

January 2017
Toni Bishop

December 2016

2016 Medal of Medals Winner
Christine Lemon

November 2016
Mo Lawrence

October 2016
Seri Tytherleigh

September 2016
Liz Mellish

August 2016
Christine Lemon

July 2016
Liz Mellish

June 2016
Susanne Hardy

May 2016
Liz Mellish

April 2016
Liz Mellish

March 2016
Seri Tytherleigh

February 2016
Liz Mellish

January 2016
Seri Tytheleigh

 Maleny Golf Club’s Historic First Hole-In-One Aces

Hans van Sambeeck scored the club's first Ace
Hans van Sambeeck scored the club's first Ace
Par 3 Third - 29 March 2016
John Oxenham first Ace scored in a competiton
John Oxenham first Ace scored in a competiton
Par 3 Fifth - 5 April 2016
Liz Mellish first Ace by a female in competition
Liz Mellish first Ace by a female in competition
Par 3 Third - 8 October 2016

John Oxenham Perpetual Trophy

Former Club Captain John Oxenham donated a perpetual trophy for the winners of our weekly Thursday competition, initially played on temporary holes on the site of the future course. As course construction proceeded this event evolved from using hoops for holes, to crude temporary greens then parts of the course proper as they became suitable for play.

Now that the club is fully operational this trophy has been retired, however John wanted a record of winners kept to help future members see how the Maleny Golf Club emerged.

31st – Eric Logan
24th – No event
17th – Tom Kennedy
10th – Dave Nielsen
3rd – Rod Waldron

26th – Tom Bertwistle
19th – Allan Ward
12th – Peter Gilbert
5th – John Oxenham

29th – No event
22nd – Peter Gilbert
15th – Joe Walters
8th – Chris Pottinger
1st – Allan Ward

24th – Allan Ward
17th – Rained-out
10th – Gordon Ferguson
3rd – Dave Nielsen

27th – Chris Pottinger
20th – Denis Hickey
13th – Tom Kennedy
6th – Peter Gilbert

30th – Charlie Bevan
23rd – Tom Kennedy
16th – Allan Ward
9th – Dave Austin
2nd – Allan Ward

25th – Tom Kennedy
18th – Denis Hickey
11th – John Pottage
4th – Dave Nielsen

28th – Mike Finley
21st – John Hilton
14th – Dave Tebbut
7th – Richard Owen

30th – Rained-out
23rd – Mike Kapper
16th – Allan Ward
9th – John Oxenham
2nd – Rained-out

26th – Rob Bailo
19th – Peter Gilbert
12th – Karl Hay
5th – Rob Bailo

26th – Dave Austin
19th – Rained-out
12th – Chris Pottinger
5th – Rained-out

29th – Peter Burrows

25th – No event
18th – No event
11th – No event
4th – No event

27th – Mike Kapper
20th – John Hilton
13th – Mike Finley
6th – Rod Waldron

30th – Peter Gilbert
23rd – John Pottage
16th – Tom Kennedy
9th – Joe Walters
2nd – Chris Pottinger

25th – Bob Hawkins
18th – Greg McGee
11th – Anne Devane
4th – No event

28th – Joe Walters
21st – Denis Hickey
14th – Rained-out
7th – John Pottage

31st – Peter Gilbert
24th – Garry Mayer
17th – Toni Bishop
10th – Peter Gilbert
3rd – John Hilton

26th – Hans Van Sambeeck
19th – Chris Pottinger
12th – Chris Pottinger
5th – Chris Pottinger

29th – Tom Bertwistle
22nd – John Pottage
15th – John Pottage
8th – John Pottage
1st – Chris Pottinger

24th – George Kachaniwsky
17th – Rod Waldron
10th – Peter Gilbert
3rd – Max Whitten

27th – Rained-out
20th – Bob Loveys
13th – Chris Pottinger
6th – Rod Waldron

27th – Tom Kennedy
20th – Denis Hickey
13th – Graham Shoebridge
6th – Tom Bertwistle

30th – Mo Lawrence
23rd – George Kachaniwsky

19th – Doug Hancock
12th – Rained-out
5th – Greg Russell

28th – Bob Monahan
21st – Graeme Holloway
14th – Peter Gilbert
7th – John Oxenham

31st – Anne Devane
24th – Trevor Fairley
17th – Greg Russell
10th – Garry Mayer
3rd – Denis Hickey

26th – Jonathon Kromberg
19th – Denis Hickey
12th – John Oxenham
5th – Rod Waldron

29th – Shayne Kromberg
22nd – Tom Kennedy
15th – Ralph Ding
8th – Graeme Holloway
1st – Sudha Hamilton

25th – Bob Monahan
18th – Bob Monahan
11th – Graham Shoebridge
4th – Garry Mayer

27th – Garry Mayer
20th – Bob Monahan
13th – Rain stopped play
6th – Shayne Kromberg

30th – Rained-out
23rd – Shayne Kromberg

Scroll to top